Monday, November 24, 2008

That Lake




















BACK ON TRACK!! STRAWBERRY FANTA! GET IN! Cheers derry!!

Wandering the streets, in a world underneath it all
Nothing seems to be, nothing tastes as sweet
As what I can't have
Like you and the way that you're twisting your hair
round your finger
Tonight I'm not afraid to tell you
What I feel about you.

I'm gonna muster every ounce of confidence I have
and cannon ball into the water
I'm gonna muster every ounce of confidence I have
For you I will
For you I will

Forgive me if I st-stutter
From all of the clutter in my head
Cuz I could fall asleep in those eyes
Like a water bed
Do I seem familiar, I've crossed you in hallways
a thousand times, no more camouflage
I want to be exposed, and not be afraid to fall.

I'm gonna muster every ounce of confidence I have
And cannon ball into the water
I'm gonna muster every ounce of confidence I have
For you I will
You always want what you can't have
But I've got to try
I'm gonna muster every ounce of confidence I have
For you I will
For you I will
For you I will
For you

If I could dim the lights in the mall
And create a mood I would
Shout out your name so it echoes in every room, yeah

That's what I'd do,
That's what I'd do
To get through to you

I'm gonna muster every ounce of confidence I have
And cannon ball into the water
I'm gonna muster every ounce of confidence I have
For you I will
You always want what you can't have
But I've got to try
I'm gonna muster every ounce of confidence I have
For you I will
For you I will
For you I will
For you I will

What a tune! Fuck yeah! Sing it with me Zachary!

ha im not sure why but me and zach listen to loads of the same pussy shit!

Down to serious shit.
Some lad you never heard of once wrote "Don't make this harder than it is already, it was my mistake you know im sorry, i know that i messed things up maybe for the last time and these nights are colder than they used to be, you took my breath away and never gave it back"
Those words are seriously haunting me.
The last few months have been hard. New Found Glory had it spot on when the said that some girls are crazy! How can you miss someone you see everyday?? I ask myself that question every day. But the fact remains that i do. Fuck girls.
I spend 5 hours a day standing at a window staring at that lake. Im not even sure why i do it. Maybe its because im afraid that i will forget what it looks like or something, not that it looks anything like it did when i was a kid. but still. I know i wont be working this shitty job for much longer and it will be strange not to see that house and that lake every day. For anyone wondering about said lake. Basically the african plains was only donated to the zoo like 7 years ago. Up until then it was part of the presidential grounds. My grandparents lived in one of the houses in the park on said grounds. I still remember it so well, the big black gates, how amazing everything looked when it snowed, the weird windows, fuck i even remember the smell. I was walking by the other day and i saw a man walk out the front door and i was so freaked out. ha i have no idea why i mentioned any of that.

For some strange reason i dont have practice again until thursday so if anyone would like to hang out give me a shout!

3 comments:

Zachary said...

SCREAM OUT YOUR NAME SO IT ECHOES IN EVERY ROOM.

Fuck I feel like I'm studying for my leaving again haha.

Much love.

Graham said...

NFG forever

Jennifer Rae said...

I know this is sooo random but I was using google to figure out who sang this song ""Don't make this harder than it is already, it was my mistake you know im sorry, i know that i messed things up maybe for the last time and these nights are colder than they used to be, you took my breath away and never gave it back" because i have heard it before and I loved it like years ago and could never find out who it was. When I googled it your blog came up. I know this is random and I am sooo sorry for it. My name is jennifer by the way. If you could just tell me who sings that song and what its called that would be awesome. Just email it to me, if you happen to know it. jenniferxorae@gmail.com